A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 41.00 went live 27th February, 2018 finally fixing the problems of Nov/Dec. I have added SCAPHOPODA and MONOPLACOPHORA, 2 classes which bear similarities to GASTROPODA.

Casmaria erinaceus

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Common/Striped Bonnet Shell size 20 - 79 mm Red Sea & E Africa - Melanesia & Micronesia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyCASSIDAE PHALIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 69/5
Molluscs of Okinawap 69/5
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 106; Pl. 237/2-4
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 145/3
Compendium of Seashellsp 114/3.3
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 48/5
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 134
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 79/8
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 231; 366 ill.; Pl. 38/2
Guide to Australian Shellsp 24/2
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 18/2
Shells of the Philippinesp 103/10a, d
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 17/17-20
Recent Cassidaep 43-44; 109/45-a
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 50/132
Seashells of South East Asiap 51
Shells of Vietnamp 99; Pl. 25/21
Synonyms
Cassis denticulata Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 231
Shells of Vietnamp 99
Cassis glabra Röding, P.F., 1798
Phalium edentulum Link, H.F., 1807
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 231
Shells of Vietnamp 99
Murex torosus Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 23, Pl. 441/5
Buccinum meles Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
Cassis ventricosa Rigacci, 1866
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 231
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eurasia Shells
2 Femorale
3 Femorale
4 Femorale
5 wrongly att to Cone Shell Collectors Guide
Casmaria_erinacea_erinacea_4.jpg
Casmaria_erinacea_3.jpg
Cassis_erinaceus_4.jpg
Casmaria_erinaceus_3.jpg
Casmaria_erinaceus_erinaceus.jpg