A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Bursa (Bursa) cubaniana

(Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1847) Granular Frog Shell Shell size 23 - 66 mm SE Florida, USA - Colombia; Jamaica - NE Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyBURSIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Hist. Phys. Pol. Nat. CubaVol. 2 Mollusques, p 165; Pl. 23/24
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 81; 240/320
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 70-71; Pl. 13/5
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 126
Bursidae of the Worldp 78
Synonyms
Tritonium jabick Röding, P.F., 1798
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 81/320
Ranella granifera Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 81/320
Shells of Vietnamp 95
Bursa livida Reeve, L.A., 1844
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 81/320
Shells of Vietnamp 95
Bursa kowiensis Turton, 1932
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 81/320
Bursa corrugata lineata (var.) Nowell-Usticke, G.W., 1959 : Virgin Islands
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 24
Bursa intermedia Nowell-Usticke, G.W., 1959 : Virgin Islands
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 24
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 American Museum of Natural History
3 George Sangiouloglou
4 Jacksonville Shell Club
5 Patagonian Shells
6 George Sangiouloglou
Bursa_cubaniana_2.jpg
Bursa_corrugata_lineata_paratype.jpg
Bursa_cubaniana_3.jpg
Bursa_granularis_cubaniana_1.jpg
Bursa_cubaniana_5.jpg
Bursa_cubaniana_4.jpg