A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Cyphoma signatum

Pilsbry, H.A. & T.L. McGinty, 1939 Fingerprint Flamingo Tongue Shell size 19 - 45 mm E Florida, USA - Yucatán, Mexico - N Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyOVULIDAE SIMNIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
The NautilusVol. 53, p 3; Pl. 1/1a, 2a, 9-10
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 65; 226/180
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 106/7
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 91
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 108
Compendium of Seashellsp 100/2.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 74/27
The Living Ovulidaep 91; Pl. 113/1-6, 8-11; 588/A197
Synonyms
Cyphoma finkli Petuch, E.J., 1986
Journal of Coastal ResearchVol. 2/4
The Living Ovulidaep 91
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Ovula search
2 Ovula search
3 Lowtide Shells
4 Femorale
5 @ Sharpe Shells
6 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Cyphoma_mcgintyi_4.jpg
Cyphoma_signatum.jpg
Cyphoma_signatum_1.jpg
Cyphoma_signatum_2.jpg
Cyphoma_signatum_3.jpg
Cyphoma_signatum_5.jpg