A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Modulus modulus

Linnaeus, C., 1758 Atlantic Modulus; Button Snail Shell size 10 - 19 mm N Carolina, USA - Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderCAENOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
SuperFamilyCERITHIOIDEA
FamilyMODULIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 61; 222/146
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 45-46; Pl. 12/1-2
Compendium of Seashellsp 63/1.1
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 85
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 91
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 48/20
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 273; 433
Synonyms
Modulus perlatus Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 61/146
Trochus lenticularis Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 61/146
Aplodon nodosus Rafinesque, C.S., 1842
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 61/146
Cricostoma striatum Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1842
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 61/146
Modulus unidens Orbigny, A.V.M.D. d', 1842
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 61/146
Modulus canaliculatus Mörch, O.A.L., 1876
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 61/146
Modulus convexior Mörch, O.A.L., 1876
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 61/146
Modulus krebsii Mörch, O.A.L., 1876
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 61/146
Modulus minor Mörch, O.A.L., 1876
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 61/146
Modulus pisum Mörch, O.A.L., 1876
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 61/146
Ethalia tasmanica Tenison-Woods, J.E., 1877
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 61/146
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Femorale
3 Baroque Cabinet
4 Jacksonville Shell Club
5 Femorale
Modulus_modulus_2.jpg
Modulus_modulus_1.jpg
Modulus_modulus.jpg
Modulus_modulus_3.jpg
Modulus_modulus_4.jpg