A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Truncatella pulchella

Pfeiffer, L., 1839 Beautiful Truncatella Shell size 3 - 6.5 mm N Carolina, USA - Yucatán, Mexico - NE Brazil
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTRUNCATELLOIDEA
FamilyTRUNCATELLIDAE TRUNCATELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 78; Pl. 237/296
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 224; 417
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Truncatella bilabiata barbadensis Unknown Author
Truncatella bilabiata Pfeiffer, L., 1840 : E Florida, USA - Panama; N & E Caribbean; Mid - Atlanic Ridge
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 199
Truncatella capillacea "Gundlach, J." Pfeiffer, L., 1859 : Cuba
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 123
Truncatella floridana Hubricht, L., 1983
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 78/296
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Guido Poppe
Truncatella_pulchella.jpg
Truncatella_bilabiata.jpg