A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Oliva (Porphyria) porphyria

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Tent/Camp Olive Shell size 30 - 135 mm Sea of Cortčz, W Mexico - N Peru
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyOLIVOIDEA
FamilyOLIVIDAE OLIVINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 379/2
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 187
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 421/624; 434/Pl. VIII
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 204
The Shell Handbookp 157
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 112
Compendium of Seashellsp 190/1.1
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 156
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 31
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 123/9
Olive Shells of the Worldp 41/1-3
Olividaep 152-153
Olividae - A Collector's Guidep 101/8-10
Atlas of the Living Olive Shells of the Worldp 219/1-2, 11
Oliva Shellsp 419; Pl. 40/9-11
Synonyms
Oliva fasciata Röding, P.F., 1798
Oliva tentorium Link, H.F., 1807
Oliva panamensis Montfort, P.D. de, 1810
Oliva leveriana Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 41/3
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Shells Passion
4 Femorale
5 Femorale
Oliva_porphyria_4.jpg
Oliva_porphyria.jpg
Oliva_porphyria_1.jpg
Oliva_porphyria_3.jpg
Oliva_porphyria_2.jpg