A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Tegula excavata

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822) Green-based Tegula Shell size 12 - 18 mm Florida Keys, USA - Colombia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTEGULIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 52; 213/62
Compendium of Seashellsp 42/2.2
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 58
Joyas de Cuba - Moluscos Marinosp 51
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 286; 384
Synonyms
Trochus cinerea Costa, E.M. da, 1778
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 52/62
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Femorale
Tegula_excavata_1.jpg
Tegula_excavata.jpg