A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Pterotrachea coronata

"Forskål, P. MS" Niebuhr, 1775 Sea Elephant Shell size to 260 mm Mediterranean; Atlantic; Indian Ocean; New Zealand
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyPTEROTRACHEOIDEA
FamilyPTEROTRACHEIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 102
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Pterotrachea adamastor Lesson, R.P., 1838
Pterotrachea umbilicata Chiaje, S. delle, 1841 : C Mediterranean
Desc. Not. Anim. Inv. Sicilia
Pterotrachea challengeri Tesch, J.J., 1906
Pterotrachea intermedia Tesch, J.J., 1906
Pterotrachea microptera Tesch, J.J., 1906
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Roger Seapy
2 Roger Seapy
Pterotrachea_coronata.jpg
Pterotrachea_coronata_1.jpg