A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Conus (Lividoconus) lischkeanus lischkeanus

(Weinkauff, H.C., 1875) Lischke's Cone Shell size 20 - 75 mm Peripheral Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Syst. Conch.-Cab.Vol. 4/2 Conus, p 311/266; Pl. 56/2-3
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 415/1
Shells of Japanp 132
Conidae; Volume 1:Indo-Pacific Regionp 375/6-17; 431/9-10
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 166
Shells of Vietnamp 204; Pl. 66/14
VisayaVol. 4/1, p 16, Pl.1/5
Synonyms
Conus okamotoi Kuroda, T., 1935 (nomen nudum)
VenusVol. 5/1, p 54
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 203
Conus okamotoi Kuroda, T. & K. Ito, 1961 : Japan (nomen nudum)
VenusVol. 21/3, p 251; Pl. 17/11-12
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 203
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Lowtide Shells
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Löbbecke Museum und Aquazoo, Düsseldorf
4 Cone Collector's Guide
5 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
6 Mollusc Net Auctions
7 Algoa Bay Specimen Shells
8 Lowtide Shells
9 Zonatus
Conus_lischkeanus_4.jpg
Conus_lischkeanus_citspec.jpg
Conus_lischkeanus_holotype.jpg
Conus_lischkeanus_6.jpg
Conus_lischkeanus.jpg
Conus_lischkeanus_1.jpg
Conus_okamotoi_1.jpg
Conus_okamotoi.jpg
Conus_lischkeanus_5.jpg