A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 40.02 went live 10th March, 2017

Tectus (Rochia) pyramis pyramis

(Born, I. von, 1778) Pyram/Green Top Shell Shell size 45 - 105 mm W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderVETIGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTURBINIDAE TEGULINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Suprag. Class. Trochacean GastropodsFig. 54A
Indonesian Shells Ip 35/2
Molluscs of Okinawap 29; 32/1
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 36/6
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 30
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 10
Compendium of Seashellsp 45/2.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 40/4
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 89; Pl. 7/17
Shells of Japanp 127
Guide to Australian Shellsp 3/9
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 239/24-26
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 2/9
Shells of the Philippinesp 31/1
Philippine Marine Molluscs Vol. 1Vol. 1, p 99; Pl. 48/3
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 3/2
Seashells of South East Asiap 20
Shells of Vietnamp 29; Pl. 2/2
VisayaVol. 1/1, p 16/2
VisayaSuppl. 2, p 75; Pl. 31/4
Synonyms
Trochus obeliscus Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Shells of Vietnamp 29
Trochus acutus Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Shells of Vietnamp 29
Tectus tabidus Reeve, L.A., 1861
Shells of Vietnamp 29
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Olivier Caro
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Femorale
4 Mike's Seashell Collection
5 Dave Rolfe
Tectus_pyramis_2.jpg
Trochus_obeliscus_figspec.jpg
Tectus_pyramis.jpg
Tectus_pyramis_1.jpg
Tectus_pyramis_3.jpg