A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Cryptassiminea buccinoides

(Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1834) Shell size 2.6 - 6 mm Cape York, Queensland - Western Port, Victoria; Tasmania, Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTRUNCATELLOIDEA
FamilyASSIMINEIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Invertebrate Systematics, CSIROVol. 19/4, p 325-360
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Setia siennae Tenison-Woods, J.E., 1876
Taiwanassiminea affinis Böttger, O., 1887 : Australia
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Assiminea australis Petterd, W.F., 1889
Assiminea bicincta Petterd, W.F., 1889 : Tasmania, Australia
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Taiwan Malacofauna Database
2 Seashells of New South Wales
Assiminea_affinis.jpg
Cryptassiminea_buccinoides.jpg