A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Lataxiena fimbriata

(Hinds, R.B., 1844) Fimbriate False Latiaxis Shell size 20 - 48 mm Japan - Queensland, Australia; New Caledonia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE ERGALATAXINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Voyage of "HMS Sulphur"Mollusca, Pt. 1, p 14
Compendium of Seashellsp 153/2.4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 89/17; 96/8
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 23; Pl. 6/33
Shells of Japanp 126
Shells of the Philippinesp 147/3
Murex Shells of the Worldp 56-57; Pl. 19/10-11
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 416
Shells of Vietnamp 122; Pl. 36/12, 18; Pl. 37/2
Synonyms
Murex laminiferus Reeve, L.A., 1845
Murex luculentus Reeve, L.A., 1845
Conchologia Iconica, LondonVol. 3, Murex, sp. 127
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 23
Shells of Vietnamp 122
Murex lamelliferus Dunker, R.W., 1871
Lataxiena elegans Jousseaume, F.P., 1883
Bull. Soc. Zool. FranceVol. 8, p 190
Shells of Vietnamp 122
Lataxiena lataxiena Jousseaume, F.P., 1883 : Japan
Bull. Soc. Zool. FranceVol. 8, p 189; Pl. 10/1
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 23
Shells of Vietnamp 122
Coralliophila (Coralliophila) latiaxidea Sowerby, G.B. III, 1894 : Mauritius
Latiaxis and its Related GroupsPl. 39/13
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Greg Daniell
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Greg Daniell
5 George Sangiouloglou
6 Mollusc Net Auctions
7 Femorale
8 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
Lataxiena_fimbriata_2.jpg
Lataxiena_lataxiena_holotype.jpg
Lataxiena_elegans_syntype.jpg
Lataxiena_fimbriata_4.jpg
Lataxiena_fimbriata_1.jpg
Lataxiena_fimbriata.jpg
Lataxiena_fimbriata_3.jpg
Cronia_latiaxidea.jpg