A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Lodderena ornata

(Olsson, A.A. & T.L. McGinty, 1958) Shell size to 0.9 mm Caribbean; W Africa; Cape Verdes; Indian & Pacific Oceans
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilySKENEIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 55/99
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 48; 293/163
VisayaVol. 2/1, p 90/ 17
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Cyclostremiscus solitarius Hertlein, L.G. & E.C. Allison, 1968
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Visaya
2 @ David Kirsh
3 @ David Kirsh
Lodderena_ornata_2.jpg
Lodderena_ornata.jpg
Lodderena_ornata_1.jpg