A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 43.03 went live 7th September, 2018

Murex (Murex) trapa

Röding, P.F., 1798 Rare-spined Murex Shell size 50 - 124 mm Madagascar - SE India & Sri Lanka - Taiwan & S Japan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten IIp 145
Indonesian Shells Ip 79/7
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 252; Pl. 4/8-10
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 240/5
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 133
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 49/6
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 156
Compendium of Seashellsp 130/1.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 94/9
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 309/3, 11
Murex Shells of the Worldp 72; Pl. 10/14
Sea Snails of PondicherryFig. 117
Seashells of South East Asiap 56
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 410
Shells of Vietnamp 119; Pl. 34/9
Rec. Aust. Mus.Supp. 8, p 41-45
Synonyms
Purpura hystrix Martini, F.H.W., 1777
Murex rarispina Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Hist. Nat. Anim. Sans Vert.Vol. 7, p 158
Shells of Vietnamp 119
Murex unidentatus Sowerby, G.B. I, 1834
Shells of Vietnamp 119
Murex duplicatus Pusch, G.G., 1837
Murex martinianus Reeve, L.A., 1845
Conchologica Iconia, LondonVol. 3, Murex, sp. 72
Shells of Vietnamp 119
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Greg Daniell
2 Greg Daniell
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Greg Daniell
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Eddie Hardy
7 BIGAI
8 Simon Aiken
9 Dave Rolfe
Murex_trapa_8.jpg
Murex_trapa_7.jpg
Murex_rarispina_syntype.jpg
Murex_trapa_6.jpg
Murex_trapa_3307.jpg
Murex_trapa_3309.jpg
Murex_tribulus.jpg
Murex_trapa_4.jpg
Murex_trapa.jpg