A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Vexillum (Pusia) patriarchale

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Patriarchal Mitre Shell size 13 - 30 mm Seychelles - Japan & Hawaii
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mini-shells and small shells of Hengchun Peninsula, Taiwanp 189
Molluscs of Okinawap 115/1
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 320/15
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 213
Compendium of Seashellsp 208/1.2
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 124
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 169; Pl. 36/11
Guide to Australian Shellsp 54/9
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 349/7-8
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 45/25
Shells of the Philippinesp 217/15
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 51/3
Mitridae Costellariidaep 28; C-26/3.2-3
Mitre Shells from the Pacific and Indian OceansPl. 52/1, 3
Shells of Vietnamp 184; Pl. 55/20-21
Indonesian Shells IIp 50/15
Synonyms
Mitra depressa Cate, C.N., 1963
Shells of Vietnamp 184
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Femorale
3 Guido Poppe
4 @ Sharpe Shells
5 Femorale
Vexillum_patriarchalis_2191.jpg
Vexillum_patriarchalis_1.jpg
Vexillum_patriarchalis.jpg
Vexillum_patriarchalis_2.jpg
Vexillum_patriarchale_3.jpg