A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 39.03 went live 2nd November, 2016

Turbo (Turbo) reevii

Philippi, R.A., 1847 Reeve's/Tapestry Turban Shell size 32 - 100 mm S Japan - Vietnam & Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderVETIGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTURBINIDAE TURBININAE
open bookPage/Plate
A Conchological Iconography - Turbinidae : Turbop 22; Pl. 7-10 (misspelt?)
Indonesian Shells Ip 37/15
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 51/10
Shells - Treasures of the Seap 149
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 52
The Shell Handbookp 59
Compendium of Seashellsp 46/1.3
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 34
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 44/2
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 243/13, 17
Shells of the Philippinesp 41/7
Philippine Marine Molluscs Vol. 1Vol. 1, p 100; Pl. 75/1-3, 9
Shells of Vietnamp 34; Pl. 4/9-10; Pl. 5/19, 23
Synonyms
Turbo reevei Philippi, R.A.
Turbo (Turbo) variabilis Reeve, L.A.
A Conchological Iconography - Turbinidae : Turbop 15
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 A Conchological Iconography - Turbinidae, Turbo
2 A Conchological Iconography - Turbinidae, Turbo
3 A Conchological Iconography - Turbinidae, Turbo
4 A Conchological Iconography - Turbinidae, Turbo
5 A Conchological Iconography - Turbinidae, Turbo
6 A Conchological Iconography - Turbinidae, Turbo
7 Guido Poppe