A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Vitularia miliaris

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Spotted Vitularia Shell size 30 - 60 mm Red Sea; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICOPSINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3536
Indonesian Shells Ip 83/15
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 278/7
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 55/2
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 146
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 174
Compendium of Seashellsp 144/3.4
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 49; Pl. 6/31
Guide to Australian Shellsp 35/12
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 28/6
Shells of the Philippinesp 147/1
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 41/1
Murex Shells of the Worldp 173; Pl. 7/7, 12-13
Shells of Vietnamp 121; Pl. 36/13; Pl. 37/22
Synonyms
Murex vitulinus Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1816
Encyclopédie MéthodiqueVol. 23, Pl. 419/1, 7
Purpura scabra Schumacher, H.C.F., 1817
Murex alutaceus Menke, K.T., 1829
Vitulina tuberculata Swainson, W.A., 1840
A Treatise on Malacologyp 297
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 49
Shells of Vietnamp 121
Murex purpura Deshayes, G.P., 1843
Transtrafer longmani Iredale, T., 1929
Mem. Queensland Mus.Vol. 9/3, p 2990
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 55/3
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 49
Shells of Vietnamp 121
Transtrafer asiaticus Kuroda, T., 1960
Shells of Vietnamp 121
Vitularia asiatica Kira, T., 1962
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Shells Passion
2 Didier Gille
3 Guido Poppe
4 Guido Poppe
5 Greg Daniell
6 Greg Daniell
7 Guido Poppe
Vitularia_miliaris_1.jpg
Vitularia_miliaris.jpg
Vitularia_miliaris_2.jpg
Vitularia_miliaris_3.jpg
Vitularia_miliaris_5.jpg
Vitularia_miliaris_6.jpg
Vitularia_miliaris_4.jpg