A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Turritella leucostoma

Valenciennes, A., 1832 White-mouthed Screw Shell; Tiger Turret Shell size 60 - 123 mm Baja California, Mexico - Peru
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderCAENOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
SuperFamilyCERITHIOIDEA
FamilyTURRITELLIDAE TURRITELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 75/9
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 291/185
Compendium of Seashellsp 60/1.2
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 46
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 20
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 47/21
Synonyms
Turritella tigris Kiener, L.C.
Turritella cumingii Reeve, L.A., 1849
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Dave Rolfe
3 Femorale
4 Femorale
5 Olivier Caro
6 EH/Instituto Alejandro Humboldt, Galápagos
7 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Turritella_leucostoma_2.jpg
Turritella_leucostoma_5.jpg
Turritella_leucostoma_1.jpg
Turritella_leucostoma.jpg
Gazameda_leucostoma_4.jpg
Turritella_leucostoma_3.jpg
Turritella_leucostoma_6.jpg