A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Turbo (Sarmaticus) sarmaticus

Linnaeus, C., 1758 South African Turban; Turk's Cap Shell size 40 - 120 mm Table Bay - NE Cape, Rep. South Africa
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTURBINIDAE TURBININAE
open bookPage/Plate
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 52/2
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 52
The Shell Handbookp 58
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 44/3
Compendium of Seashellsp 47/3.2-3
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 34
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 41
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 36
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 61
Synonyms
Turbo pethiolatus Swainson, W.A., 1840
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
Turbo classicarius Gray, J.E., 1850
A Conchological IconographyTurbinidae Turbininae & Prisogasterinae
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 A Conchological Iconography
2 Nancy R. Smith
3 Merlijn van Veen
4 Baroque Cabinet
5 Femorale
Turbo_sarmaticus_4.jpg
Turbo_sarmaticus.jpg
Turbo_sarmaticus_3.jpg
Turbo_sarmaticus_1.jpg
Turbo_sarmaticus_2.jpg