A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Tonna (Perdix complex) perdix

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) (Pacific) Partridge Tun Shell size 70 - 227 mm Indo-W Pacific; Galápagos
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyTONNIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 71/3
Molluscs of Okinawap 73/4
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 106; Pl. 275/1, 3
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 70-72; Pl. 32
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 148/2
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 101
The Shell Handbookp 101
Compendium of Seashellsp 118/1.2
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 140
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 14
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 89
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 77
The Recent Molluscan Marine Fauna of the Islas Galápagosp 32
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 78/2
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 253; Pl. 39/13
Audubon - Field Guide to North American Shellsp 504
Guide to Australian Shellsp 26/10
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 297/9; 299/4
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 19/6
Shells of the Philippinesp 99/4
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 19/4
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 263
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 54/146
Shells of Vietnamp 92; Pl. 23/2
Synonyms
Dolium pennatum Schröter, J.S. in Martini, F.H.W., 1788
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 70
Cadus coturnix Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 70
Shells of Vietnamp 92
Cadus meleagris Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 70
Shells of Vietnamp 92
Perdix reticulatus Montfort, P.D. de, 1810
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 70
Shells of Vietnamp 92
Dolium perdix ventricosior Menke, K.T., 1829 (nomen nudum)
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 70
Dolium rufum Blainville, H.M.D. de, 1829
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 70
Shells of Vietnamp 92
Dolium plumatum Green, J., 1830
A Conchological IconographyTonnidae, p 70
Shells of Vietnamp 92
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 A Conchological Iconography
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
4 Mike's Seashell Collection
5 Guido Poppe
6 Guido Poppe
Tonna_perdix.jpg
Tonna_perdix_2.jpg
Tonna_perdix_3.jpg
Tonna_perdix_1.jpg
Tonna_perdix_4.jpg
Tonna_perdix_5.jpg