A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 40.07 went live 2nd November, 2017

Terebra subulata

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Subulate/Chocolate Spotted Auger Shell size 70 - 200 mm New Guinea; Solomons; Fiji; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyTEREBRIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. XII, Stockholm, 1, p 1205
Molluscs of Okinawap 132/3
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 233
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 100/19
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 290
Compendium of Seashellsp 273/1.3
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 145
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 195
The Shell Handbookp 197
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 149/22
Living Terebras of the WorldCol. Pl. B/10; Pl. 1/2
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 228; Pl. 51/15
Guide to Australian Shellsp 55/4
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 367/21-22
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 46/4
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 49/9
Terebridae A Collectors Guidep 29; Pl. 6/ 14-18; Pl. 50
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 714
Seashells of South East Asiap 83
Shells of Vietnamp 223; Pl. 68/3
Indonesian Shells IIp 74/3
The VeligerVol. 6/3, p 147
VisayaSuppl. 3, p 54; Pl. 13/5-9
Synonyms
Terebra tigreum Montfort, P.D. de, 1810
Conchyliologie Systematique. ParisVol. 2, p 430
Shells of Vietnamp 223
Terebra fusca Perry, G., 1811 (nomen dubium)
Conchology (London)Pl. 16/Terebra 3
Shells of Vietnamp 223
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Atoll Shells
3 Guido Poppe
4 Atoll Shells
5 Mike's Seashell Collection
Terebra_subulata_figspec.jpg
Terebra_subulata_2.jpg
Terebra_subulata_4.jpg
Terebra_subulata_3.jpg
Terebra_subulata_1.jpg