A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.00 went live 9th November, 2018. Cypraeidae now in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES A Guide to the Gastropod Family Cypraeidae" 2017

Pardalinops testudinaria testudinaria

(Link, H.F., 1807) Tortoise Dove Shell Shell size 10 - 41 mm Australia; W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyCOLUMBELLIDAE ATILIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 89/4
Molluscs of Okinawap 102; 103/2
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 205/15
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 105/19
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 188
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 106; Pl. 16/23
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 329/16-18, 22
Shells of the Philippinesp 171/4a, b
Seashells of South East Asiap 62
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 433
Shells of Vietnamp 142; Pl. 45/29
Beschr. Nat.-Samml. Univ. RostokVol. 2, p 95
Synonyms
Columbella pardalina Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Shells of Vietnamp 142
Illustrations ConchyliologiquesPl. 2/13-14
Columbella padonosta Duclos, P.L., 1840 : Philippines
Hist. Nat. coquilles univalves Mar.Columbella, Pl. 6/3-4
Columbella palmerina Duclos, P.L. in Chenu, J.C., 1840 : Japan
Hist. Nat. coquilles univalves Mar.Columbella, Pl. 1/15, Pl. 10/16
Columbella pelotina Duclos, P.L., 1840
Hist. Nat. coquilles univalves Mar.Pl. 2/5-6
Illustrations ConchyliologiquesPl. 2/5-6
Columbella sulcata Duclos, P.L. in Chenu, J.C., 1840 : Philippines
Hist. Nat. coquilles univalves Mar.Columbella, Pl. 1/13-14
Columbella vulpecula Sowerby, G.B. II, 1844
Shells of Vietnamp 142
Columbella anitis Duclos, P.L., 1846
Pardalina electroides Reeve, L.A., 1858 : Ecuador
Columbella sagena Reeve, L.A., 1858
Shells of Vietnamp 142
Columbella latescens Souverbie, S.M., 1866
Shells of Vietnamp 142
Columbella elongatula Hervier, R.P.J., 1899
Shells of Vietnamp 142
Columbella lanceolata Hervier, R.P.J., 1899
Shells of Vietnamp 142
Columbella sublatescens Hervier, R.P.J., 1899
Shells of Vietnamp 142
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Foto Conchiglie Mediterraneo
2 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
5 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
6 Living Columbellidae
7 Eurasia Shells
8 Living Columbellidae
9 Taiwan Malacofauna Database
10 Denis Riek
11 Zoologische Mededelingen, Vol. 82
12 Guido Poppe
13 Guido Poppe
14 Eurasia Shells
15 Denis Riek
Mitrella_lanceolata_3.jpg
Columbella_palmerina_syntype.jpg
Columbella_pelotina_syntype.jpg
Columbella_padonosta_syntype.jpg
Columbella_sulcata_syntype.jpg
Columbella_electroides_syntype.jpg
Pyrene_testudinaria_3.jpg
Mitrella_lanceolata_2.jpg
Pyrene_testudinaria_testudinaria.jpg
Pardalina_testudinaria_7.jpg
Pardalinops_testudinaria_11.jpg
Columbella_testudinaria_var.jpg
Columbella_testudinaria.jpg
Pyrene_testudinaria_2.jpg
Pardalina_testudinaria_8.jpg