A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.00 went live 9th November, 2018. Cypraeidae now in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES A Guide to the Gastropod Family Cypraeidae" 2017

Planaxis sulcatus

(Born, I. von, 1780) Sulcate Planaxis; Ribbed/Furrowed Clusterwink Shell size 13 - 35 mm Indo-W Pacific; Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderCAENOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
SuperFamilyCERITHIOIDEA
FamilyPLANAXIDAE PLANAXINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Atlas of the Persian Gulf Molluscsp 29
Indonesian Shells Ip 41/6
Molluscs of Okinawap 46; 47/1
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 102; Pl. 94/11
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 118/15
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 19/17
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 50
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 52
Compendium of Seashellsp 62/2.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 49/21
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 131; Pl. 14/17
Shells of Japanp 124
Guide to Australian Shellsp 6/15
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 253/14, 21
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 5/14
Shells of the Philippinesp 55/14
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 122
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 31/71
The Book of Indian Shellsp 42/10
Seashells of South East Asiap 27
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 292
Shells of Vietnamp 47; Pl. 10/26
Synonyms
Buccinum pyramidalis Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 131
Shells of Vietnamp 47
Planaxis undulata Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 131
Shells of Vietnamp 47
Planaxis buccinoides Deshayes, G.P., 1828
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 131
Shells of Vietnamp 47
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 BIGAI
2 Femorale
3 @ Sharpe Shells
4 wrongly att to Cone Shell Collectors Guide
5 BIGAI
6 BIGAI
7 BIGAI
Planaxis_sulcatus_1.jpg
Planaxis_sulcatus_6.jpg
Planaxis_sulcatus_2.jpg
Planaxis_sulcatus.jpg
Planaxis_sulcatus_3.jpg
Planaxis_sulcatus_4.jpg
Planaxis_sulcatus_5.jpg