A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 40.07 went live 2nd November, 2017

Semicassis (Semicassis) granulata granulata

(Born, I. von, 1778) Scotch/Ridged Bonnet Shell size 50 - 120 mm N Carolina, USA - Uruguay; Canaries; W Africa; Malta
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTONNOIDEA
FamilyCASSIDAE PHALIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Colombian Seashells from the Caribbean Seap 80; 239/313
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 143/3
Marine Molluscs of Madeirap 167-168; Pl. 32/2-2b
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 107
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 134
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 23
Compendium of Seashellsp 113/3.1
Sea Shells of the West Indiesp 117
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 75
Moluscos . . . De Margarita, Venezuelap 62, 64
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 81/1
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 61; 493
West African Seashellsp 124
European Seashells Volume 1p 261/12-13
Atlas Malacol˛gic del Delta de l'Ebrep 64/Pl. 161
Recent Cassidaep 53-54; 117/62-b
La ConchigliaVol. 29/283, p 25
Synonyms
Cassis plicata Scopoli, 1786
Recent Cassidaep 54
Buccinum gibbum Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Recent Cassidaep 54
Buccinum globosum Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6
Semicassis recurvirostrum Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Recent Cassidaep 54
Cassidea granulosa BruguiŔre, J.G., 1792
Recent Cassidaep 54
Cassis cepa R÷ding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Recent Cassidaep 54
Cassis globulus R÷ding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Recent Cassidaep 54
Cassis malum R÷ding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Recent Cassidaep 54
Buccinum inflatum Shaw, 1811
Recent Cassidaep 54
Semicassis recurvirostrum Wood, 1818
Recent Cassidaep 54
Cassis abbreviata Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Recent Cassidaep 54
Cassis laevigata Menke, K.T., 1828
Recent Cassidaep 54
Cassis minuta Menke, K.T., 1829
Recent Cassidaep 54
Cassis tessellata Pfeiffer, 1840
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 140/3
Recent Cassidaep 54
Semicassis gmelini Locard, E.A.A., 1886
Prodrome de malacologie franšaise. Lyonp 148, 556-557
Recent Cassidaep 56
Cassis calamistrata Locard, E.A.A., 1892 : Mediterranean France
Les coquilles marines des c˘tes de Francep 89
Semicassis lucrativa Iredale, T., 1927
Recent Cassidaep 54
Phalium loxahatcheense Petuch, E.J., 1994 : Florida, USA
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 aurantius shells
2 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
3 aurantius shells
4 Med Shells
5 Jacksonville Shell Club
6 @ Sharpe Shells
7 Jacksonville Shell Club
Phalium_granulatum_5.jpg
Semicassis_granulata_1265290.jpg
Phalium_granulatum_4.jpg
Semicassis_granulata_2.jpg
Phalium_granulatum_1.jpg
Phalium_granulatum.jpg
Phalium_granulatum_3.jpg