A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 39.03 went live 2nd November, 2016

Tridentarius dentatus

Linnaeus, C., 1758 Samar/Toothed Conch Shell size 19 - 65 mm E Africa - Polynesia; Hawaii
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilySTROMBOIDEA
FamilySTROMBIDAE STROMBINAE
open bookPage/Plate
A Conchological Iconography - StrombidaePl. 56
Indonesian Shells Ip 49/12
Molluscs of Okinawap 51/4
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 132/11
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 76
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 72
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 60
Compendium of Seashellsp 78/1.4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 51/7
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 155; Pl. 21/14
Guide to Australian Shellsp 12/10
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 9/10
Shells of the Philippinesp 67/10
Philippine Marine Molluscs Vol. 1Vol. 1, p 106; Pl. 218/6-7
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 11/21
Conchs, Tibias and Harpsp 92
Seashells of South East Asiap 36
Shells of Vietnamp 57; Pl. 16/12, 14
Synonyms
Strombus tridentatus Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 155
Shells of Vietnamp 57
Strombus samar Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 155
Shells of Vietnamp 57
Strombus samarensis Reeve, L.A., 1851
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 155
Shells of Vietnamp 57
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Eng's Auctions
3 Shells Italia
4 Guido Poppe
5 Ricardo Vega Luz
6 Mollusc Net Auctions