A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Strombus alatus

Gmelin, J.F., 1791 Florida Fighting Conch Shell size 70 - 140 mm N Carolina, USA - Yucatán, Mexico
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilySTROMBOIDEA
FamilySTROMBIDAE STROMBINAE
open bookPage/Plate
A Conchological IconographyStrombidae, Pl. 38; Pl. 39/1, 2
Shells - Treasures of the Seap 121
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 64
Compendium of Seashellsp 77/1.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 51/1
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 10, 702; 470
The Sanibel Kaleidoscope 1st & 2nd editionsp 23-27; 54; 55; 57
Conchs, Tibias and Harpsp 73
Synonyms
Pyramis crenulata Röding, P.F., 1798
Strombus pyrulatus Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Strombus pyrulatus albicans (var.) Sowerby, G.B. I, 1825
Strombus sulcatus Anton, H.E., 1838
Strombus alatus kendrewi Petuch, E.J., 2004
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Shells Italia
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Taurus
4 Shells Italia
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Worldwide Specimen Shells
Strombus_alatus.jpg
Strombus_alatus_2.jpg
Strombus_alatus_1.jpg
Strombus_alatus_3.jpg
Strombus_alatus_juvenile_3147.jpg
Strombus_alatus_4.jpg