A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Homalocantha scorpio

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Scorpion/Faurot's/Digitate Murex Shell size 30 - 65 mm Red Sea - Philippines & W Australia
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICOPSINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 747
Atlas of the Persian Gulf Molluscsp 73
Indonesian Shells Ip 83/2
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 262/3
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 54/5
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 138
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 93/14
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 172
Compendium of Seashellsp 139/1.2
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 92
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 37; Pl. 6/34
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 28/3
Shells of the Philippinesp 129/20
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 37/13
Murex Shells of the Worldp 54-55; Pl. 8/11-13
Synonyms
Hexaplex fusca Perry, G., 1811
Conchology (London)Pl. 8/3
Hexaplex tenuis Perry, G., 1811
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Mollusc Net Auctions
2 Greg Daniell
3 Greg Daniell
4 George Sangiouloglou
5 Femorale
6 Eurasia Shells
Homalocantha_scorpio_4.jpg
Homalocantha_scorpio_5.jpg
Homalocantha_scorpio_6.jpg
Homalocantha_scorpio_albino.jpg
Homalocantha_scorpio_1.jpg
Homalocantha_scorpio_2.jpg