A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Patelloida alticostata

(Angas, G.F., 1865) Ridged/High-ribbed Limpet Shell size 20 - 56 mm SW Australia - S Queensland; Tasmania
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA EOGASTROPODA
OrderPATELLOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyLOTTIOIDEA
FamilyLOTTIIDAE PATELLOIDINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 13/6
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 39
Compendium of Seashellsp 33/4.1
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 35/4
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 28
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 33; Pl. 1/14
A Systematic List of the Marine Molluscs of Tasmaniap 24
Studies on Australian MolluscaPart VIII, p 189
Seashells of New South Wales
Synonyms
Patelloida antelia Iredale, T., 1924
Patelloida complinata Iredale, T., 1924
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 BIGAI
3 Guido Poppe
4 Seashells of New South Wales
5 Lowtide Shells
Patelloida_alticostata_4.jpg
Patelloida_alticostata_2.jpg
Patelloida_alticostata_3.jpg
Patelloida_alticostata.jpg
Patella_alticostata_1.jpg