A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Ovaginella ovulum

(Sowerby, G.B. II, 1846) Shell size 5 - 10 mm S Queensland - SW Australia; Tasmania
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyMARGINELLIDAE MARGINELLINAE AUSTROGINELLINI
open bookPage/Plate
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 141
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 36; 361/3.3 - 362/1.3
Synonyms
Marginella (Marginella) cypraeformis Tenison-Woods, J.E., 1878
Marginella (Marginella) cypraeoides Tenison-Woods, J.E., 1878
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 36; 362/2.1
Marginella (Marginella) petterdi Beddome, R.H., 1883
Marginellidae and Cystiscidae of the Worldp 36
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Molluscs of Tasmania
2 Seashells of New South Wales
3 Femorale
4 Guido Poppe
Ovaginella_ovulum_2.jpg
Ovaginella_ovulum_1.jpg
Ovaginella_ovulum.jpg
Ovaginella_ovulum_3.jpg