A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 40.07 went live 2nd November, 2017

Haliotis (Haliotis) asinina

Linnaeus, C., 1758 Ass's/Donkey's Ear Abalone Shell size 40 - 120 mm Andamans - SE Australia, Fiji & Japan
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderVETIGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyHALIOTOIDEA
FamilyHALIOTIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 780
Indonesian Shells Ip 31/2
Molluscs of Okinawap 20; 21/1
A Conchological IconographyHaliotidae, p 39-40; Pl. 20, 21, 72, 82/3-4
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 17/1
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 35
Shells of the World - Volume 2 (in Japanese)p 4/1
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 18
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 24
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 30
Compendium of Seashellsp 21/4.3
The Shell Handbookp 49
Australian Marine Shells Part 1Pl. 4/3; 300
Guide to Australian Shellsp 1/2
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 1/1
Shells of the Philippinesp 25/1
Philippine Marine Molluscs Vol. 1Vol. 1, p 98; Pl. 11/1-2, 5
Seashells of South East Asiap 16
Shells of Vietnamp 27; Pl. 1/3, 4
Synonyms
Haliotis (Haliotis) asinum Donovan, E., 1808
Shells of Vietnamp 27
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Lowtide Shells
3 Lowtide Shells
Haliotis_asinina.jpg
Haliotis_asinina_2.jpg
Haliotis_asinina_1.jpg