A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Oliva (Carmione) bulbosa

(Röding, P.F., 1798) Inflated Olive Shell size 21 - 60 mm N KwaZulu-Natal, Rep. South Africa - Red Sea & Arabian Gulf - Indonesia; Red Sea & Arabian Gulf
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyOLIVOIDEA
FamilyOLIVIDAE OLIVINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mus. Bolten II
Atlas of the Persian Gulf Molluscsp 96
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 373/15; 374/4
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 190
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 206
The Shell Handbookp 158
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 115
Compendium of Seashellsp 191/2.3
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 155
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 122/4
Shells of the Philippinesp 189/10
Olive Shells of the Worldp 49/1, 7-8
Olividaep 66-67
Olividae - A Collector's Guidep 67/20-29
Atlas of the Living Olive Shells of the Worldp 205/9-10
Oliva Shellsp 387; Pl. 32/1-12
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 547
Synonyms
Voluta ventricosa Dillwyn, L.W., 1817
Olividae - A Collector's Guidep 64
Oliva (Oliva) ovumralli Ford, J., 1899
Olividae - A Collector's Guidep 64
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eng's Auctions
2 George Sangiouloglou
3 Eng's Auctions
4 Mollusca Types in Great Britain
5 Eddie Hardy
6 Femorale
7 Eddie Hardy
8 Femorale
9 Eddie Hardy
10 Eddie Hardy
11 Eddie Hardy
12 Eddie Hardy
13 Eddie Hardy
Oliva_bulbosa_3.jpg
Oliva_bulbosa_11.jpg
Oliva_bulbosa_4.jpg
Oliva_ventricosa_candida_3.jpg
Oliva_bulbosa.jpg
Oliva_bulbosa_1.jpg
Oliva_dactyliola.jpg
Oliva_bulbosa_2.jpg
Oliva_bulbosa_3383e.jpg
Oliva_bulbosa_3383d.jpg
Oliva_bulbosa_3383c.jpg
Oliva_bulbosa_3383b.jpg
Oliva_bulbosa_3383a.jpg