A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Nassarius (Nassarius) coronatus

(Bruguière, J.G., 1789) Coronate/Crown Nassa Shell size 18 - 35 mm E Africa - W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyNASSARIIDAE NASSARIINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Atlas of the Persian Gulf Molluscsp 92
Indonesian Shells Ip 93/5
Molluscs of Okinawap 98/1
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 232/5
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 160
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 107/3
The Shell Handbookp 133
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 190
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 143
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 80; Pl. 14/2
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 339/1-2, 6, 19
Shells of the Philippinesp 157/3
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 487
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 58/Pl. XII
Seashells of South East Asiap 64
Shells of Vietnamp 143; Pl. 44/2, 6, 19
BasteriaVol. 67, p 46
La ConchigliaVol. 29/282, p 17
Synonyms
Nassarius bronni Philippi, R.A., 1849
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 80
Shells of Vietnamp 143
Nassa coronata minor (var.) Dautzenberg, Ph., 1923
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 80
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Didier Gille
2 Femorale
3 Eurasia Shells
4 BIGAI
5 Guido Poppe
6 Femorale
Nassarius_coronatus_4.jpg
Nassarius_coronatus_2.jpg
Nassarius_coronatus_1.jpg
Nassarius_coronatus.jpg
Nassarius_coronatus_3.jpg
Nassarius_coronatus_5.jpg