A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Micrelenchus purpureus

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Red/Pink/Small Opal Top Shell Shell size 16 - 32 mm Cook Strait, South Island - N North Island, New Zealand
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTROCHIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Common Seashells of New Zealandp 4/4
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 36/16
Seashells of New Zealandp 80
Synonyms
Trochus elegans Gmelin, J.F., 1791
Trochus rostratus Gmelin, J.F., 1791 : Cook Strait, between N & S Islands, New Zealand
Phasianella rubella Menke, K.T., 1828
Trochus texturatus Gould, A.A., 1849
Proc. Boston Soc. Nat. Hist.Vol. 3
Trochus torosus Kiener, L.C., 1850 : New Zealand
Coquilles Vivantesp 136-137
Trochus pallidus Hombron, J.B. & C.H. Jacquinot, 1854 : New Zealand
Voy. "L'Astrolabe & La Zelée"Pl. 14/12-13
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Museum of New Zealand
2 unattributed/auction
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
5 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
6 Lowtide Shells
7 Dave Rolfe
8 @ Igor V. Ilyukhin
9 Guido Poppe
10 Andrew Spurgeon
Trochus_purpurea_elegans_rostratus_neotypes_M138237.jpg
Cantharidus_purpureus_1.jpg
Trochus_torosus_syntype.jpg
Trochus_pallidus_syntype.jpg
Trochus_texturatus_Syntype_16518.jpg
Cantharidus_purpureus.jpg
Cantharidus_purpureus_5.jpg
Cantharidus_purpurea_2.jpg
Cantharidus_purpurea_3.jpg
Cantharidus_purpureus_4.jpg