A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Melanoides tuberculata tuberculata

(Müller, O.F., 1774) Shell size 10 - 55 mm Worldwide Warm Waters
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderCAENOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
SuperFamilyCERITHIOIDEA
FamilyTHIARIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 50; 289/124b-126
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 253/3-6
Molluscs of the Southern Gulf of Thailandp 298
Shells of Vietnamp 50; Pl. 7/32
Synonyms
Melanoides fasciolata Olivier
Shells of Vietnamp 50
Strombus costatus Schröter, J.S., 1779
Shells of Vietnamp 51
Melania truncatula Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Shells of Vietnamp 51
Melania virgula Quoy, H.E.T. & J.P. Gaimard, 1834
Shells of Vietnamp 51
Melania pyramis Benson, 1836
Shells of Vietnamp 51
Melania punctata Potiez, V.L.V. & A.L.G. Michaud, 1838
Shells of Vietnamp 51
Melania rothiana Mousson, A., 1841
Shells of Vietnamp 51
Melania moesta Hinds, R.B., 1844
Shells of Vietnamp 51
Melania suturalis Philippi, R.A., 1847
Shells of Vietnamp 51
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Femorale
3 Guido Poppe
4 Baroque Cabinet
5 Guido Poppe
Melanoides_tuberculatus_3.jpg
Melanoides_tuberculata_4.jpg
Melanoides_tuberculata_1.jpg
Melanoides_tuberculata.jpg
Melanoides_tuberculata_2.jpg