A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Osilinus lineatus lineatus

Costa, E.M. da, 1778 Lined/Thick Top Shell; Monodont Shell size 10 - 35 mm British Isles - Mauritania
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyTROCHIDAE CANTHARIDINAE
open bookPage/Plate
(Sea-)Shells on Cornwall's Beachesp 21
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 31/3-4
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 34
Spotters Guide to Shellsp 11
Compendium of Seashellsp 41/2.1
West African Seashellsp 74
European Seashells Volume 1p 237/7
Seashells of Western Europep 120
Marine Mollusca of the Faroesp 33
ConchiglieVol. 11, p 161-162
Synonyms
Trochus crassus Pulteney in Montagu, G.
ConchiglieVol. 11, p 161
Monodonta lugubris Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de
ConchiglieVol. 11, p 161
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 S & A Nappo Collection
2 Dave Rolfe
3 BIGAI
4 BIGAI
5 wrongly att to Cone Shell Collectors Guide
6 Femorale
Phorcus_lineatus_5.jpg
Monodonta_lineata_lineata_4.jpg
Monodonta_lineata.jpg
Monodonta_lineata_1.jpg
Monodonta_lineata_2.jpg
Monodonta_lineata_3.jpg