A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Nebularia chrysostoma

(Broderip, W.J., 1836) Gold-mouth Mitre Shell size 30 - 66 mm Fiji; Solomons; Indo-W Pacific
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMITROIDEA
FamilyMITRIDAE CYLINDROMITRINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 297/15
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 228
Compendium of Seashellsp 200/1.1
Australian Marine Shells Part 2p 148; Pl. 32/17
Guide to Australian Shellsp 50/14
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 39/12
Mitridae Costellariidaep 14; M-10/2.2
The Book of Indian Shellsp 47/10
Shells of Vietnamp 170; Pl. 53/1, 5
Indonesian Shells IIp 46/12
The VeligerVol. 6/3, p 143
Synonyms
Mitra perlata Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Mitridae Costellariidaep 14
Mitra contracta Kiener, L.C., 1838
Mitridae Costellariidaep 14
Shells of Vietnamp 170
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra kieneri Philippi, R.A., 1850
Mitridae Costellariidaep 14
Shells of Vietnamp 170
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra arnaloti Bartsch, P., 1918 : Philippines
Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash.Vol. 31, p 184
Mitridae Costellariidaep 14
Shells of Vietnamp 170
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Didier Gille
2 Smithsonian National Museum of Natural History
3 The Linnean Society London
4 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
5 Femorale
6 Thierry Dandrimont
7 Mozambique Sea Shells
Mitra_chrysostoma_2.jpg
Mitra_arnaloti_holotype_231946.jpg
Nebularia_chrysostoma_syntype.jpg
Mitra_chrysostoma_4.jpg
Mitra_chrysostoma_3.jpg
Mitra_chrysostoma.jpg
Mitra_chrysostoma_1.jpg