A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Typhinellus labiatus

(Cristofori, G. de & G. Jan, 1832) Sowerby's Typhis Shell size 10 - 30 mm Mediterranean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE TYPHINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 283/6
Recent Mediterranean & Northeastern Atlantic Muricidaep 122/129-131; 197/454-457
Synonyms
Murex fistulatus Risso, A., 1826
Hist. natur. Eur. mérid.Vol. 4, p 191/491
Typhis sowerbii Broderip, W.J., 1833 : SE USA; Caribbean; Mediterranean - W Africa
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 1, p 178
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 284/1
Compendium of Seashellsp 157/1.4
Shells of Gabonp 71/118
West African Seashellsp 155
European Seashells Volume 1p 269/19-20
Murex Shells of the Worldp 210-211; Pl. 31/7
American ConchologistVol. 17/4, p 13
Typhis sowerbii elongatus Broderip, W.J., 1833
Typhinellus tetrapterus Bronn, H.G., 1838
Murex syphonellus Bonelli in Bellardi, L. & O.G. Michelotti, 1841
Typhinellus fulvus Pallary, P., 1906 : Tunisia
Typhinellus minor Pallary, P., 1906 : Tunisia
Siphonochelus (Siphonochelus) recens Nordsieck, F., 1972 : Mediterranean Israel
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 S & A Nappo Collection
3 Guido Poppe
4 Femorale
5 Mollusc Net Auctions
6 Lowtide Shells
7 Atoll Shells
8 Natural History Museum, Rotterdam
Murex_fistulatus_lectotype.jpg
Typhinellus_labiatus_1.jpg
Typhinellus_labiatus_7.jpg
Typhis_sowerbyi.jpg
Typhis_sowerbyi_1.jpg
Typhis_sowerbii.jpg
Typhis_sowerbii_1.jpg
Typhinellus_labiatus.jpg