A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Anarithma metula

(Hinds, R.B., 1843) Shell size 3.5 - 7 mm E Transkei & Mozambique - Fiji & Hawaii
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyMITROMORPHIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Conchologia Iconica, LondonVol. 1, sp. 238
Mini-shells and small shells of Hengchun Peninsula, Taiwanp 235
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 616
The Genus Mitromorphap 17/3
Synonyms
Columbella lachryma abbreviata Reeve, L.A., 1845
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 19
Columbella lachryma producta (var.) Reeve, L.A., 1845 : Loyalty Islands; Mactan Island, Philippines
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 793
Columbella pamila Duclos, P.L. in Chenu, J.C., 1848
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 728
Cythara garrettii Pease, W.H., 1860 : Hawaii
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 409
Anachis pusiola Dunker, R.W., 1871 : Viti Islands
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 814
Columbella lachryma nitescens (var.) Hervier, R.P.J., 1900
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 677
Columbella lachryma producta (var.) Hervier, R.P.J., 1900 : Hawaii
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 793
Columbella stepheni inornata (var.) Hervier, R.P.J., 1900
Anarithma iki Kay, E.A., 1979 : Hawaii
B.P. Museum Spec. Pub.Vol. 64/4
Catalog of recent and fossil turridsp 481
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Natural History Museum Collection, UK
2 Jacksonville Shell Club
3 Mollusques de l'Île de la Réunion
4 Femorale
5 Eurasia Shells
6 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
7 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
Clavatula_metula_holotype.jpg
Mitrolumna_metula_2.jpg
Anarithma_metula_1.jpg
Anarithma_metula.jpg
Mitromorpha_metula_3.jpg
Columbella_pamila_syntype.jpg
Columbella_pamila_syntype_1.jpg