A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.00 went live 9th November, 2018. Cypraeidae now in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES A Guide to the Gastropod Family Cypraeidae" 2017

Lambis (Lambis) truncata truncata

(Humphrey, G., 1786) Giant/Truncate Spider Conch; Wild Vine Root Shell size 230 - 420 mm E Africa - Bay of Bengal - Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilySTROMBOIDEA
FamilySTROMBIDAE STROMBINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 53/1
Molluscs of Okinawap 53/5
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 106; Pl. 204-205
A Conchological IconographyStrombidae, Pl. 13; Pl. 15/1
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 129/3
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 70
The Shell Handbookp 75
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 86
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 50
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 54/7
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 154; Pl. 19/6
Conchs, Tibias and Harpsp 60
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 40/95
Seashells of South East Asiap 38
Synonyms
Lambis davilae Röding, P.F., 1798
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 154
Lambis radix Röding, P.F., 1798
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 154
Pyrula bengalina Grateloup, J.P.S. de, 1840
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 154
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Shells Italia
2 Merlijn van Veen
3 Eddie Hardy
4 Mike's Seashell Collection
5 Femorale
Lambis_truncata_truncata.jpg
Lambis_truncata_truncata_4.jpg
Lambis_truncata.jpg
Lambis_truncata_truncata_1.jpg
Lambis_truncata_truncata_2.jpg