A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Hexaplex (Hexaplex) kuesterianus kuesterianus

(Tapparone-Canefri, C.E., 1875) Küster's Murex Shell size 45 - 120 mm W Africa; Arab Emirates
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Atlas of the Persian Gulf Molluscsp 75
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 256/7
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 91/1
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 166
Compendium of Seashellsp 135/2.1
Synonyms
Murex spinosus Adams, A., 1853
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 19, p 268
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, Pl. 32/1
Hexaplex (Hexaplex) kusterianus Tapparone-Canefri, C.E., 1875 : Arabia; E Mediterranean (lessepsian) (lapsus)
Ann. Mus. Civ. Stor. Nat. GenovaVol. 7, p 635
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 308; Pl. 32/1-4
Murex Shells of the Worldp 76-77; Pl. 12/7
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Greg Daniell
2 Greg Daniell
3 Worldwide Specimen Shells
4 Aegean Shells
5 Guido Poppe
6 Femorale
7 Baroque Cabinet
Hexaplex_kuesterianus_4.jpg
Hexaplex_kuesterianus_5.jpg
Hexaplex_kusterianus.jpg
Hexaplex_kuesterianus_3.jpg
Hexaplex_kuesterianus_6.jpg
Hexaplex_kuesterianus.jpg
Hexaplex_kuesterianus_2.jpg