A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Burnupena lagenaria

(Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822) Shell size 30 - 40 mm Saldanha Bay, Rep. South Africa - Mozambique
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyBUCCINOIDEA
FamilyBUCCINIDAE BUCCININAE BUCCININI
open bookPage/Plate
Tsitsikama ShorePl. 27b
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 184/11
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 440
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Purpura cucurbita Duclos, P.L., 1832
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 BIGAI
3 Femorale
4 Femorale
5 @ Sharpe Shells
Burnupena_lagenaria_2.jpg
Burnupena_lagenaria.jpg
Burnupena_lagenaria_4.jpg
Burnupena_lagenaria_3.jpg
Burnupena_lagenaria_1.jpg