A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Thala mirifica

Reeve, L.A., 1845 Shell size 6 - 15 mm Mauritius - Japan & Hawaii
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyTURBINELLOIDEA
FamilyCOSTELLARIIDAE
open bookPage/Plate
Mini-shells and small shells of Hengchun Peninsula, Taiwanp 193
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 323/11
Mitridae Costellariidaep 30; C-32/2.3
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Synonyms
Thala recurva Reeve, L.A., 1845
Mitridae Costellariidaep 30
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Turricula roseata Adams, A., 1855
Acad. Nat. Sci. Phil.
Mitra fusus Souverbie, S.M., 1876 : Lifou, Loyalty Islands
J. Conchyl. ParisVol. 24, p 376-378; pl. 13/3-4
Mitridae Costellariidaep 30
Mitra puncticulata Souverbie, S.M., 1876
Mitridae Costellariidaep 30
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
2 Conchology Inc
3 @ Hang-Siun Yang
4 Conchology Inc
5 Mike's Seashell Collection
6 Eurasia Shells - Mitroidea
Mitra_fusus_lectotype.jpg
Thala_mirifica_4.jpg
Thala_exilis_4.jpg
Thala_mirifica_5.jpg
Thala_mirifica_1.jpg
Thala_mirifica_2.jpg