A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Truncatella pfeifferi

Martens, E.C. von, 1860 Shell size 3 - 10 mm Korea - Philippines
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyTRUNCATELLOIDEA
FamilyTRUNCATELLIDAE TRUNCATELLINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 105; Pl. 200/2-4
Bull. Am. Mus. Nat. Hist.Vol. 262, p 124
Synonyms
Truncatella laevissima Kuroda, T.
Truncatella japonica Pilsbry, H.A. & Y. Hirase, 1905 : Japan
Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. PhiladelphiaVol. 57, p 707
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Guido Poppe
2 Simon Aiken
3 American Museum of Natural History
4 Guido Poppe
5 BIGAI
6 Guido Poppe
7 Raymond Huet
Truncatella_pfeifferi_6.jpg
Truncatella_pfeifferi_1.jpg
Truncatella_pfeifferi_paratypes.jpg
Truncatella_kiusiuensis_1.jpg
Truncatella_pfeifferi.jpg
Truncatella_pfeifferi_2.jpg
Truncatella_pfeifferi_3.jpg