A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Maurea tigris

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Tiger Maurea/Shell Shell size 50 - 100 mm Ninety Mile Beach, North Island, New Zealand
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA VETIGASTROPODA
OrderTROCHIDA
SuperFamilyTROCHOIDEA
FamilyCALLIOSTOMATIDAE CALLIOSTOMATINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Suprag. Class. Trochacean GastropodsFig. 68A
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 43/8
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 46
Common Seashells of New Zealandp 5/6
The Shell Handbookp 54
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 39/3
Compendium of Seashellsp 40/2.1
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 35
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 29
Seashells of New Zealandp 86
Synonyms
Maurea chathamensis Dell, R.K., 1950
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 New Zealand Mollusca
2 Mollusc Net Auctions
3 Mollusc Net Auctions
Calliostoma_tigris_2.jpg
Maurea_tigris.jpg
Calliostoma_tigris_1.jpg