A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Release 38.04 went live 28th July, 2016

Harpago chiragra

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Chiragra Spider Conch Shell size 85 - 330 mm E Indian Ocean
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA ORTHOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilySTROMBOIDEA
FamilySTROMBIDAE STROMBINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Indonesian Shells Ip 53/2
Molluscs of Okinawap 53/1
A Conchological IconographyStrombidae, Pl. 25 & 26; Pl. 27/1, 2
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 128/2
Shells - Treasures of the Seap 73
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 86
Compendium of Seashellsp 82/1.3
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 50
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 64
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 71
The Shell Handbookp 75
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 54/1
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 155; Pl. 19/5
Shells of Japanp 133
Guide to Australian Shellsp 11/9
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 271/10-11
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 8/9
Shells of the Philippinesp 71/8
Philippine Marine Molluscs Vol. 1Vol. 1, p 105; Pl. 208/2
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 9/10-12
Conchs, Tibias and Harpsp 72
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 38
The Book of Indian Shellsp 31/2
Seashells of South East Asiap 39
Shells of Vietnamp 56; Pl. 14/5
Synonyms
Lambis harpago Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 155
Shells of Vietnamp 56
Lambis rugosum Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 155
Shells of Vietnamp 56
Lambis undulata Röding, P.F., 1798
Mus. Bolten II
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 155
Shells of Vietnamp 56
Lambis kochii Freyer, 1855
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 155
Shells of Vietnamp 56
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Taurus
2 Guido Poppe
3 Guido Poppe
Lambis_chiragra_male.jpg
Lambis_chiragra_2.jpg
Lambis_chiragra_female.jpg