A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Lyncina vitellus

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Little Calf/Milk Spotted/Pacific Deer Cowry Shell size 18 - 100 mm widespread Indian, W & C Pacific Oceans
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyCYPRAEOIDEA
FamilyCYPRAEIDAE LURIINAE AUSTROCYPRAEINI
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. X, Stockholm, 1, p 721
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 376
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 2 Shells and Animals, Pl. 145/1-3, 7-10, 16-18
The Cowries of Seychellesp 11/16; Pl. X/16
Indonesian Shells Ip 63/2
Molluscs of Okinawap 63/8
Philippine Marine MollusksVol. 1, p 103; Pl. 115
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 77/6
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 106
Compendium of Seashellsp 97/4.2
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 60
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 70
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 73/1
Australian Marine Shells Part 1p 183; Pl. 34/9
Shells of Japanp 131
Guide to Australian Shellsp 16/1
Shells of Taiwan Illustrated in Colourp 289/6, 11
Shells of the Philippinesp 83/6
Guide to Shells of Papua New Guineap 12/1
Shells of New Guinea & Central Pacificp 21/9-10
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 267/1, 3, 6-8, 15, 17, 20-22
Cowriesp 254
Sea Shells on the South African Shoresp 226
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 49/127-8
The Book of Indian Shellsp 21/9
Seashells of South East Asiap 45
Shells of Vietnamp 72; Pl. 19/13, 21
Synonyms
Cypraea subfuscula Dillwyn, L.W., 1827
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 376
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 72
Shells of Vietnamp 72
Cypraea salita Roberts, S.R., 1870
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 376
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 72
Shells of Vietnamp 72
Cypraea sarcodes Melvill, J.C., 1888
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 376
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 72
Shells of Vietnamp 72
Cypraea fergusoni Rous, S., 1905
The NautilusVol. 19/3, p 76
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 376
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 72
Shells of Vietnamp 72
Cypraea distorta Iredale, T., 1935
Cowries A Guide to the Gastropod Family CypraeidaeVol. 1 Biology and Systematics, p 376
Guide to Worldwide Cowriesp 72
Shells of Vietnamp 72
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Eddie Hardy
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Guido Poppe
4 Eurasia Shells
5 Seashells of New South Wales
Cypraea_vitellus_2.jpg
Cypraea_vitellus.jpg
Cypraea_vitellus_4.jpg
Cypraea_vitellus_3.jpg
Cypraea_vitellus_5.jpg