A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Hexaplex (Muricanthus) radix

(Gmelin, J.F., 1791) Radish/Radix/Root Murex Shell size 50 - 160 mm Baja California, Mexico - Peru
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyMURICOIDEA
FamilyMURICIDAE MURICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
Systema Naturaeed. XIII, Leipzig, 1 pt 6, p 3527
Fossil and Recent Muricidae of the WorldPart MURICINAE, p 312; Pl. 34/12-15
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 257/2
Shells - Treasures of the Seap 94-95
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 132
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 92/9
Sea Shells of Tropical West Americap 357/347
The Shell Handbookp 118
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 166
Compendium of Seashellsp 138/1.3
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 111
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 89
Systematic List of Peruvian Marine Molluscs (in Spanish)p 49
Murex Shells of the Worldp 77-78; Pl. 12/1-2, 9
Synonyms
Murex nitidus Broderip, W.J., 1833
Proc. Zool. Soc. LondonVol. 1, p 176
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Femorale
3 Femorale
4 Eddie Hardy
5 Lowtide Shells
Hexaplex_radix_5.jpg
Hexaplex_radix_6.jpg
Hexaplex_radix_7.jpg
Hexaplex_radix_3329.jpg
Hexaplex_radix_2.jpg