A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.00 started going live 22nd January, 2019. This release will incorporate significant changes to many families.

Harpa costata

(Linnaeus, C., 1758) Imperial Harp Shell size 60 - 110 mm Mauritius; Réunion; NE Madagascar
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyNEOGASTROPODA (UNASSIGNED)
FamilyHARPIDAE HARPINAE
open bookPage/Plate
A Conchological IconographyHarpidae, Pl. 10
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 324/6
Shells - Treasures of the Seap 229
Schelpen Encyclopedie (in Dutch)p 179
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 222
Eyewitness handbooks - Shellsp 170
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 118
Compendium of Seashellsp 211/2.2
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 120/3; 121/3
Conchs, Tibias and Harpsp 156
Marine Molluscs of Mauritiusp 2/Pl. I
Vita MarinaVol. 41/4, p 131
FemoraleVol. 96/1, p 22/1
Synonyms
Harpa imperialis Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Hamlyn Guide to Shells of the Worldp 222
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 The Festivus
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Mollusc Net Auctions
4 Worldwide Specimen Shells
5 Zonatus
6 Worldwide Specimen Shells
7 Algoa Bay Specimen Shells
Harpa_costata_6.jpg
Harpa_costata.jpg
Harpa_costata_1.jpg
Harpa_costata_3.jpg
Harpa_costata_4.jpg
Harpa_costata_WRS.jpg
Harpa_costata_5.jpg