A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 44.01 went live 5th December, 2018. Cypraeidae now fully in line with Felix Lorenz's "COWRIES ..." 2017

Conus (Africonus) delanoyae

(Trovão, H., 1979) Delanoy's Cone Shell size 17 - 35 mm Boa Vista Island, Cape Verdes
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderNEOGASTROPODA
SuperFamilyCONOIDEA
FamilyCONIDAE CONINAE
open bookPage/Plate
World ShellsVol. 12, p 11
A Conchological IconographyWest African and Mediterranean Conus, p 39; Pl. 77-78, 160/1-2
Encyclopedia of Marine Gastropodsp 404/9-10
The Shell Handbookp 183
Malacological Fauna from the Cape Verde Archipelagop 157; 359/683-4
West African Seashellsp 206
Nomenclature and Taxonomy in the Living Conidaep 95
VisayaVol. 1/2, p 34/1, 2
Synonyms
Conus (Lautoconus) delanoyi Trovão, H., 1979 (incorrect gender)
Conus (Africonus) swinneni Tenório, M.J., C.M.L. Afonso, R.L. Cunha & E.M. Rolán, 2014 : Boa Vista Island, Cape Verdes
Xenophora TaxonomyVol. 2, p 10-11; Pl. 2
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Conus Biodiversity website
2 Eddie Hardy
3 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
4 Xenophora Taxonomy
5 Xenophora Taxonomy
6 Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris
7 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
8 A Conchological Iconography
9 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
10 Cone Collector's Guide
11 Cone Collector's Guide
12 Cone Collector's Guide
13 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
14 Atoll Shells
15 Coneshells - Knights of the Sea
16 Cone Collector's Guide
Conus_delanoyae_holotype.jpg
Conus_delanoyi_1.jpg
Conus_swinneni_paratype_1.jpg
Conus_swinneni_paratype_5.jpg
Conus_swinneni_paratype_3-2.jpg
Conus_swinneni_holotype.jpg
Conus_delanoyi.jpg
Conus_delanotae_8.jpg
Africonus_swinneni_1.jpg
Conus_delanoyi_2.jpg
Conus_swinneni_2.jpg
Conus_delanoyae_3.jpg
Africonus_swinneni_7.jpg
Conus_delanoyae_4.jpg
Africonus_swinneni_6.jpg
Conus_delanoyae_6.jpg