A Af Am Ao At B Be Bl Br C Ce Ci Co Cr Cu D De Di Do E Em Et F Fi Fo Fu G Gl Gr H Hi I In Io J K Kl L Le Lo M Mai Mari Mc Mi Mo Mu N Ni O Om P Pe Ph Pl Pr Pu Q R Re Ri Ro Ru S Sc Se Si Sp St Su T Te Th Tr Tu U V Ve Vi W X-zzz
return button left button right button guidelines button
Version 45.01 went live on 7th July, 2019.

Euspira heros

(Say, T., 1822) Common Northern Moon Snail Shell size 34 - 127 mm Labrador, Canada - N Carolina, USA
Taxonomic Information
ClassGASTROPODA CAENOGASTROPODA
OrderLITTORINIMORPHA
SuperFamilyNATICOIDEA
FamilyNATICIDAE POLINICINAE
open bookPage/Plate
M.B. Pocket Guide to Shells of the Worldp 69
Compendium of Seashellsp 103/1.3
Collector's guide to Seashells of the Worldp 76/14
Audubon - Field Guide to North American ShellsPl. 304; 487
Synonyms
Natica ampullaria Lamarck, J.B.P.A. de, 1822
Natica pomum Philippi, R.A., 1851
cameraImage Acknowledgments
1 Femorale
2 Jacksonville Shell Club
3 Olivier Caro
Euspira_heros_1.jpg
Euspira_heros.jpg
Euspira_heros_2.jpg